Search

A Messy World

Welcome to life <3

Month

December 2016

Bengali wedding guest makeup

A Messy World

Hello guys! Hope you are enjoying the weekend! 😁

So, this time of the year is wedding season for Bangladesh and you get invitations to attend a wedding like everyday lol :p

So, I thought this time I would give a try to a wedding guest look! And here’s the preview, lol 😛 :

I am kinda relaxed after finishing those exams and makeup is my ways of having a good time 😜 So, here it is:

As I told you guys before, Bengali weddings are kinda colorful, that’s why we use a lots of colors in our eyes. 😉
I hope you would enjoy this tutorial and if you do, please give me a thumbs up and don’t forget to subscribe!!!

Munira Chowdhury, 18/12/2016

View original post

Pay day shopping : December 

So, these are the things I bought after receiving this month’s salary.

First one is IT’S SKIN CLINICAL SOLUTION SENSITIVE WATERY MOISTURIZER. It’s skin is always my favorite for their skin care products. I have a oily skin, so when it’s time to choose a moisturizer, I need to be careful. The best thing about It’s skin is their water based moisturizers. Because, for oily skin you never use oily products rather something watery. Anyways, I like it as always and would recommend for anyone with oily skin. Actual price is 18000 KW, sale price 7000 KW.

IT’S SKIN BABYFACE CREAMY LIP LINER is my another favorite from the company. The most amazing part of their lip liner is the color, which is too lovely! Bought a nude color this time and it cost me 2500 KW.

ETUDE HOUSE MY LITTLE NUT FANTASTIC COLOR EYES cost me 14000 KW. I loved the colors, they are too pigmented, most importantly they are too cute!

Here’s a swatch for you guys:

So, that’s all for today, I swear I am not coming back again, lol 😀

Good night, bye!

Munira Chowdhury, 20/12/2016

Review: recent shopping from Missha, Tony Moly, Club Clio and It’s Skin 

Okay, the title’s a lie, because they are not really recent, I mean not all of them. 😦 I forgot to add the review after buying  those things, but that doesn’t really matter, right? Cause I am here, finally! 😎

Anyways, let’s begin with the products from Missha.

MISSHA PETIT CRAYON LIP

I took a red color and a nude color of this lipstick. The colors are really nice, no doubt. But they are not really long lasting. Even if you try with powder coating, it doesn’t help. Especially after eating. Price was less than 7000 KW.

MISSHA LAYER BLURRING LONG LASTING PRIMER

For long lasting, this one works certainly but for better tightening of pore I would prefer the PORE COVER from the same brand. Price may be 5000 KW.

MISSA TRIPLE EYE SHADOW

This is a small box package contains 3colors. I love the colors, I even used them in two of my youtube tutorials. Only problem is the color boundaries are too small, so sometimes it’s problematic to take them in the brush. But still I would recommend them. Price: 6000  KW.

MISSHA COLOR BEAM SHADER

Well this one is more like a bronzer! But lighter than a bronzer. So yeah, it’s perfect for everyday use. You also can use for heavy makeup, may be in a increased amount, but you surely can. I don’t know the exact price, I took them on a sale, which was 6580 KW.

TONY MOLY CHEEKTONE POWDER

This is good, this is really good! Just bought it yesterday, and I liked it. Cost me only 6000 KW.

IT’S SKIN CLEANSING OIL

If you are looking for  a makeup remover, I highly recommend it. I loved the smell of it too. It’s too good. Price was 12000 KW.

CLUB CLIO PERIPERA WHOLLY DEEP JEWEL POT

I used them too in my 3rd tutorial. They are too pigmented and certainly good. But they are kinda expensive. Though when I bought them it was on sale, 2 for the price of 1. But for a single piece, 12000 KW is too much. 😦

MISSHA PERFECT CONCEALER

Missha perfect concealer is perfect for under eye dark circles and eye base. If you looking for either of them, go for it. It was very cheap, only 2400 KW.

Over all, I liked most of them. Sometimes I get jealous of my own shopping skill. lol 😛

Will be back soon, bye!

Munira Chowdhury, 20/12/2016

Bengali wedding guest makeup

Hello guys! Hope you are enjoying the weekend! 😁

So, this time of the year is wedding season for Bangladesh and you get invitations to attend a wedding like everyday lol :p

So, I thought this time I would give a try to a wedding guest look! And here’s the preview, lol 😛 :

I am kinda relaxed after finishing those exams and makeup is my ways of having a good time 😜 So, here it is:

As I told you guys before, Bengali weddings are kinda colorful, that’s why we use a lots of colors in our eyes. 😉
I hope you would enjoy this tutorial and if you do, please give me a thumbs up and don’t forget to subscribe!!!

Munira Chowdhury, 18/12/2016

Baked chicken roast in halogen oven

Hello everyone! I hope you guys are doing fine ^_^ I am good too, as I finished my exams and term projects yesterday! ❤

So, for exams and preparation, I was out of blogging for a week, a big big sorry for that! 😦 I had a very troubled time. Anyways, here I am again, and hoping to be regular from now. 🙂

I mentioned a lot of times that cooking is my hobby, but I don’t really post much recipes here. I am always busy with showing off my makeup skills lol :p Anyways, I will try to post recipes more often, I swear! So, today I will share with you one of my very own recipe. Couple months ago, we were visiting some friends, they treated us some roasted chicken, which tasted so good that I thought I should give it a try some day. And I did! And gosh, it tasted like heaven! ❤

Well, you just can’t deny, nothing beats the taste of home made food!

So, let’s begin!

Ingredients:

  1. Full chicken: 900grams
  2. Chili powder: 2 tbsp
  3. Turmeric powder: 1/4 tsp
  4. Coriander powder: 1 tsp
  5. Cumin powder: 1 tsp
  6. Black pepper powder: 1 tsp
  7. Yogurt: 1/2 cup
  8. Salt
  9. Soy sauce: 1 tbsp
  10. Ginger & Garlic paste: 1 tbsp
  11. Little bit of vinegar
  12. Sugar: 1/2 tsp
  13. Oil : 2 tbsp

Marinate the chicken with all of these above for 30 minutes. Preheat the oven at 180 degree Celsius. Take a flat pan suitable for your oven, put an aluminium foil first. Then put oil on the foil paper first and then put chicken. Put oil on the chicken too. Bake for 40 minutes. Remember to turn it upside down, 25-30 minutes later, so that both sides can be cooked well. I did mine on Halogen oven, so it took less time. I think in conventional oven, it will take more times and temperature.

Also, the spices-yogurt-sauce you used to marinate should create a watery paste, which you can not put with the chicken, because we are suppose to make a roast, which is something dry. So, what you can do is, make a sauce out of them! So, put your pan in the stove, and at first put some oil. Then put the mixture, and add tomato sauce, chili sauce and soy sauce, with a pinch of salt. Add sugar, cause this mixture would be really sour, so it would taste good with the sugar.

I made some potato wedges too, to serve it. So, your mill is ready! Go grab some knife, spoon and fork, and start eating!

Hope you enjoyed the post! Have a good day, bye!

Munira Chowdhury, 15/12/2016.

Day time soft smokey eye

A Messy World

So winter is here in Busan, and we are all freezing here lol 😛 But that’s not gonna stop us from trying out new makeup styles! So, yesterday I tried this soft smokey eye; soft, because it was a day time look, and day time makeup means soft and neat.

As you guys already know, I started my own youtube channel, so I thought of filming the makeup. As you already know, my previous tutorial only highlighted the base makeup part, this time I tried to focus on my eyes.

And here’s how the whole look came out:

I have always loved the combo of smokey eye and nude lips, makes people to notice your eyes even more!

So, let’s just stop talking and get to the tutorial:

I hope you will enjoy! If you like it please give me a thumbs up and don’t forget to subscribe!

Bye ❤

View original post

The Mystery Blogger Award

So, this is the semester ending time, and I am just getting sandwiched in between these courses 😦 May be won’t be even available till the end of the next week, so before going to hibernation I would like to finish my unfinished business here. It’s been quite a time, I have been nominated, but I was busy with study and of course my new youtube channel (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC42htyRusICRqHzq_1gCpzQ  : please check it out if you can) and etc.

I am actually very honored to be nominated. My heartiest gratitude to  lifesfinewhine for nominating me for The Mystery Blogger Award this time. She is one of my favorite and very wonderful blogger. Please check her blog out, when you have time. 🙂

So, the rules are as follows:

  1. Display the award logo/image on your blog
  2. List the rules.
  3. Thank the blogger who nominated you and provide a link to the nominator’s blog.
  4. Mention the creator of the award and provide a link as well
  5. Tell your readers 3 things about yourself
  6. Answer 5 questions from the nominator
  7. Nominate 10 -20 bloggers
  8. Notify your nominees by leaving the nomination link in the “comment” of their blog
  9. Ask your nominees any 5 questions of your choice, with one weird or funny question
  10. Share the link(s) to your best post(s)

What is Mystery Blogger Award?

“Mystery Blogger Award” is an award for amazing bloggers with ingenious posts. Their blog not only captivates; it inspires and motivates. They are one of the best out there, and they deserve every recognition they get. This award is also for bloggers who find fun and inspiration in blogging; and they do it with so much love and passion. –Okoto Enigma

So, 3things about me:

  1. Two things I can’t live without : Tea & makeup.
  2. I react too fast, specially with my loved ones. 😦
  3. If I feel like doing anything, I must need to do it as soon as possible, even if it can be done later.

So here’s the question from my nominators and my answers :

1. What is the most significant event that has ever happened in your life?

The most significant part of my life is being my husband’s wife, being Mrs. Rashed Kaiser. 🙂 For last 1 year 9 month 19 days, so many things has happened to me, which I can’t even think of earlier. And all the credit goes to him, who inspired me to come this far, with his love and support. 🙂

2. What is your favorite thing to do to calm do when you’re stressed or panicking?

Ummm…, panicking more?? :/

3.Where do you see yourself in ten years?

Well, I am a family person. So, first of all, I would like to see myself with two kids, IN SHA ALLAH. Then I would like becoming a Construction Manager of a little company, I don’t really need any fancy job, just enough to have a good life.

And besides these, I wish to continue blogging & vlogging. 🙂

4.If you could travel to either the past or future which would you choose and why?

I would like to go back to my past and clean up some nasty shits.

Because I don’t know what future holds, so I don’t wanna mess up with that one. But I know what happened to me in past, so if there’s a chance to make it stop, before it happens, I will take it. 🙂

5. If you could pick one superpower what would it be and why?

I would pick FLYING! So, I can go wherever I want, whenever I want. 🙂

And here’s my best post (in my eyes) :

https://munirachowdhury.wordpress.com/2016/07/23/confession-of-a-bad-muslim-girl/

And here’s my five questions for my nominees:

  1. Why did you start blogging?
  2. What Is your favorite movie and why?
  3. What do you like to do for relaxing?
  4. Do you ever feel like going back to your childhood days?
  5. If you were to pick a side between Tom & Jerry, who would you pick and why?

 

And here’s my nominees:

  1. https://anotheronecalledbecky.wordpress.com/
  2. https://schappily.com/
  3. https://deeppurpleandblue.com/
  4. https://colourfullykayla.com/

 

So, that’s all for today! Have a nice evening!

 

 

Gold cut crease eyes

Hello lovelies! Hope you are having a nice weekend! I am having a good time too, specially because my husband didn’t leave me alone at home for a single minute this weekend lol :p Another reason to fall in love with him again 😍

As you guys already know I started my own youtube channel two weeks ago. I am still new, and it gets all clumsy when I do it in front of camera. I am still trying to work on it, to make it more better, to practice even more. And as a continuation of practice, I filmed a new tutorial yesterday.

This is a gold cut crease eyes, and as you guys know cut crease is very famous makeup trend now a days. So, I thought I would give that a try! And here’s how it came out:


And here’s the tutorial:

I added the name of the products in my video, still if you would like to know anything, I am here to answer. 😄

Enjoy the rest of the weekend, people! 😇

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑